FYBR Solutions Inc., (referred as “FYBR”, and also referred herein as “us” and “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information throughout your relationship with us. Like you, we care about how personal information is used across the Internet and treat your information in the same way we would want our own information to be treated

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the types of Personal Information we collect from a user of FYBR's products and services, including but not limited to products and services made accessible through FYBR websites or other technology platforms owned by FYBR), how the Personal Information is used and disclosed, and the steps we take to ensure that your Personal Information is handled appropriately.

By providing Personal Information to FYBR, you agree and consent that we may collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. Unless permitted by law, FYBR does not collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without consent.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
“Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual, other than business contact information (e.g., name, title, and business address). This Policy does not cover business contact information or aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. FYBR retains the right to use business contact information or aggregated data in any ethical way that it determines appropriate.


WHY FYBR COLLECTS AND USES PERSONAL INFORMATION
FYBR collects and uses Personal Information for the purposes of delivering the products and services you have requested, managing your account, providing you with customer support, performing research and analysis about your use of, or interest in our products, services, and content, or products, services or content offered by others, communicating with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices or other technology platforms, enforcing our terms and conditions, managing our business and performing functions as otherwise described to you at the time Personal Information is collected.

The Personal Information FYBR gathers from customers enables us to personalize and improve the FYBR Services. FYBR may also collect Personal Information that you submit to us through our social media sites, including but not limited to LinkedIn and Instagram. The Personal Information that we collect may include, but is not limited to your name and contact information (including email address).

Personal Information about users of the FYBR Services will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the user concerned. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information is collected about a user without first obtaining the consent of such user for the collection, use and disclosure of that Personal Information. You can change your consent preferences at any time, upon providing reasonable, advance notice, by contacting FYBR as detailed at the end of this Policy.


WHEN FYBR MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

FYBR may disclose Personal Information when an individual has provided consent for such disclosure. Further, FYBR may disclose information in the following circumstances:

FYBR is required or permitted by law or by order of a court, tribunal, or administrative agency;
FYBR believes, on reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
The information is public; or
For such other purposes as may be introduced to this Policy from time to time upon notice being given to the user. For certainty, you hereby agree that sufficient notice includes making the Policy available on the Internet.

Additionally, FYBR complies with applicable privacy legislation, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).
In the event that FYBR determines that sensitive Personal Information has been provided to us, we will not disclose such Personal Information unless it is required by law or we otherwise have your consent. Where obliged or permitted to disclose Personal Information without consent, FYBR will not disclose more Personal Information than we reasonably believe is required.

Where FYBR shares Personal Information with organizations that perform services on its behalf , we will require those service providers to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to FYBR and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that Personal Information. However, where Personal Information is stored outside of Canada (e.g., the United States), it may be subject to the laws of that country and no contractual provision can override those laws. Similar to Canadian law, law enforcement agencies in the U.S. may obtain access to Personal Information but only where access is permitted by U.S. or Canadian law.

In the event that FYBR intends to sell or transfer ownership or control of any or all of its business, operations or services to a third party, we may transfer personal information to a potential buyer both before and after the purchase.


WE LIMIT COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH THE WEBSITE

We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. FYBR may, for example, communicate with you generally about products and services if you consent to such communications.

In addition, like many websites, FYBR uses “Cookies”, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses FYBR’s websites. When you view our websites, we may store some information on your computer. FYBR uses Cookies to determine ways to improve our websites, products or services. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match customer preferences.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Internet Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you block or otherwise reject our Cookies, your use of FYBR may be limited.


WE LIMIT RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

FYBR only retains Personal Information for as long as is required to fulfil the purposes listed above or as otherwise required or permitted by law (e.g., record keeping requirements prescribed by the Canadian Revenue Agency for tax purposes).


WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE AND ACCURATE

FYBR keeps your Personal Information as up to date, accurate and relevant as is required for its intended use.
You may request access to the Personal Information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. In circumstances where your Personal Information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party. To access your Personal Information, please contact FYBR as detailed at the end of this Policy.


THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS A PRIORITY FOR FYBR

We take steps to safeguard your Personal Information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities.
Where FYBR shares Personal Information with organizations that perform services on its behalf, we will require those service providers to take the necessary precautions to protect the Personal Information.


WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our websites may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these third-party websites.


WE PROVIDE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED BY FYBR
FYBR endeavours to provide access to Personal Information within a reasonable time following your request. We may decline to provide access to Personal Information in certain limited circumstances, including where permitted or required by law.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
FYBR may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting such changes on our website or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when a user uses the FYBR websites after such changes have been first posted.


WE RESPOND TO YOUR QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, REQUESTS, AND COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
FYBR will investigate all complaints and will take all reasonable steps to resolve privacy-related issues.  If you have questions about access to your Personal Information or FYBR’s collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information or if you wish to withdraw or change your consent preferences, request deletion of your personal data, request your data be delivered to yourself or a 3rd party, or object to profiling or automated decision making that could impact you: please contact us by email at info@fybr.ca.